"Everything in Christ"
(905) 574-4011 | office@guidodebres.com
420 Crerar Drive, Hamilton, Ontario, L9A 5K3

Track & Field

Results 2018

The track team had a solid start to the season at our first meet of the year, The Ray Lewis Relays, held at McMaster University on April 24, 2018.  Congrats in particular to Meaghan K. for finishing 4th in the JG 100M, Kristen dB for winning the SG 1600M, and Justin V. for finishing 3rd in the JB 1600M.  As a team we finished 7th!
Click HERE for the full results.
Click HERE for the team results.

Our second meet of the year went well too.  Click HERE to check out the results from the McNab Invitational.

On Monday, May 7 the track and field team enjoyed a beautiful day of competition at the annual Christian School Championship.  For the ninth year in a row Guido came in first!  Congrats, team!
Click HERE for the full results.
Click HERE for the team results.

On Wednesday, May 16 the track and field team participated in the Hamilton City Championship.  As a team, we finished second overall!  Click HERE for the team results.  We also had many great individual performances--a few that even broke Guido records--with almost all our athletes finishing in the top six in their event thus earning a trip to SOSSA next week.  Click HERE for the individual results.

On Thursday, May 24, the track and field team headed out to NOC in St. Catharines for SOSSA.  Congratultations to the 47 athletes who ran, jumped, and threw their best!  As a school we came in 15th overall!  Click HERE for team results.  Special mention to the following athletes who finished in the top five in their events and qualified for OFSAA Regionals next week Thursday and Friday:
Meaghan K. (JG 100 and 200)
Courtney W. (JG 800 and 1500)
Kristen dB. (SG 1500)
Jaden H. (MB Shotput)
Jared H. (JB Discus)
Natalie G. (JG Discus and Javelin)
Owen B. (SB High Jump)
Dawsen S. (JB 300M Hurdles)
Luke B. (MB High Jump)
Cameron L. (JB Javelin)
Elijah J., Blake V., Calvin V., Luke B. (MB 4x100 relay)
Beth V., Meaghan K., Kristen dB., Mackenzie H. (SG 4x100 relay)
Beth V., Kristen dB., Courtney W., Erin S. (Open Girls 4x400 relay)
Click HERE for the individual events.  

On Thursday, May 31 and Friday, June 1 the above athletes compted at the South Regional Meet held in Brampton.  Click HERE for all our athletes results.  Special congrats to our OFSAA qualifiers!!!  Natalie G. (SP and Jav), Luke B. (HJ), and Owen B. (HJ).  Way to go!!